Camplex Ushers in Two Ethernet SFP Fiber Media Converters

Camplex introduced two new small form-factor pluggable(SFP) fiber media converters for reliable signal conversion and extension of Ethernet networks.

Convert signals and extend transmission distance without replacing existing network equipment with the CMX-FMC-1001 copper 1000BaseT to fiber 1000BaseX SFP converter and the CMX-FMC-6001 SFP to SFP converter for fiber or wavelength conversion. Both models improve reliability and security supporting EFI immune multimode or single mode fiber.

Housed in black powder-coated steel cabinets, these compact units can be used as stand-alone converters and in rack or chassis-based installations.