Stadium Adds 22 High School Football Games to Thursday Night Lights, Friday Night Rivals

Stadium will televise 22 high school football games featuring some of the country’s top teams and players.

This marks Stadium’s second season of televising high school football, as well as one of the largest number of games in a single season a sports network has televised.

In addition to televising the 22 games live nationally via Stadium’s over-the-air channels, the games will also be available via WatchStadium.com/Live, The Roku Channel, Sling TV, Samsung TV Plus, and many others.

The 11-week schedule will begin on Thursday, August 15 at 9pm ET with a Thursday Night Lights matchup between Utah state powerhouses Corner Canyon High School and Orem High School. It will culminate on Friday, November 1 at 10:30pm ET with a Friday Night Rivals showdown between Fresno rivals Tulare Union High School and Tulare Western High School.

Some highlights of the 2019 schedule that Stadium will televise across the entire U.S. includes:

  • Top matchups from a dozen states including Alabama, California, Florida, Nebraska, Ohio, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Nevada, Utah, North Carolina, and Wisconsin
  • More than a dozen teams that finished in the top 10 of their state rankings (USA Today)
  • Multiple highly ranked players including commits to all major college football conferences
  • Number-one ranked teams from at least 4 different states

Additionally, Stadium currently features a daily high school sports show Emerge, spotlighting the best high school talent across the country, delivering in-depth player profiles while featuring interviews with players and coaches throughout high school football.

The complete 2019 Stadium high school football schedule is as follows (NOTE: Cities in parentheses highlight television market):

  • Thursday, August 15: Corner Canyon @ Orem (Salt Lake City, Utah) 9pm ET
  • Thursday, August 22: Marquette University High School @ Muskego (Milwaukee, Wisconsin) 8pm ET
  • Friday, August 23: McGill-Toolen Catholic @ Spanish Fort (Mobile, Alabama) 7pm ET
  • Thursday, August 29: Archbishop Alter @ Kettering Fairmont (Dayton, Ohio) 7pm ET
  • Friday, August 30: Palm Beach Central @ William T. Dwyer (West Palm Beach, Florida) 6pm ET
  • Friday, August 30: Bingham @ Corner Canyon (Salt Lake City, Utah) 9pm ET
  • Friday, September 6: Middletown Area @ Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pennsylvania) 7pm ET
  • Friday, September 13: Hewitt-Trussville @ Hoover (Birmingham, Alabama) 8pm ET
  • Friday, September 20: Myrtle Beach @ Carolina Forest (Myrtle Beach, South Carolina) 7pm ET
  • Friday, September 27: Blackman @ Riverdale (Murfreesboro, Tennessee) 8pm ET
  • Thursday, October 3: Gretna @ Burke (Omaha, Nebraska) 8pm ET
  • Friday, October 4: Central Catholic @ Norwin (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) 7pm ET
  • Thursday, October 10: Liberty @ Green Valley (Las Vegas, Nevada) 10pm ET
  • Friday, October 11: Ben L. Smith @ James B. Dudley (Greensboro, North Carolina) 7:30pm ET
  • Thursday, October 17: Omaha North @ Bellevue West (Omaha, Nebraska) 8pm ET
  • Friday, October 18: Aliquippa @ Keystone Oaks (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) 7pm ET
  • Friday, October 18: Edison @ San Joaquin (Fresno, California) 10:30pm ET
  • Thursday, October 24: Legacy @ Desert Pines (Las Vegas, NV) 10pm ET
  • Friday, October 25: North Allegheny @ Pine-Richland (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) 7pm ET
  • Thursday, October 31: St. Francis De Sales School @ Bishop Hartley (Columbus, Ohio) 7pm ET
  • Thursday, October 31: Arbor View @ Shadow Ridge (Las Vegas, Nevada) 10pm ET
  • Friday, November 1: Tulare Union @ Tulare Western (Fresno, California) 10:30pm ET